Privacy Policy

Shaun Pollenz for School Board
https://shaunpollenz.com


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


Information Collected and Stored Automatically

By visiting our website, certain information may be automatically provided to us by your computer. For each visitor that comes to our site, our webservers automatically recognize a visitor’s domain name or IP address. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you connect to the internet. As part of the protocol on the Internet, webservers can identify your computer by its IP address. In addition, we may collect your browser type and operating system as well as your internet service provider (ISP), referring and existing pages, date and time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We collect similar information when our website is accessed through a mobile device, including mobile device brand, model, mobile operating system and carrier.

Except as otherwise explained in this policy, we may combine the non-personal information we collect from you with your personal information in order to tailor our website and enhance your online experience by saving your preferences and/or to help identify content that may be of interest to you.


Cookies

We use cookies to enable, among other things, the tracking of your actions as a user of our website or recipients of e-mail messages.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to understand and save user preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form on our site or when you leave comments on the site.  We collect the data shown in the form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you fill out a form on our site in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience, so we can deliver the type of content offerings most relevant to you.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your questions and comments submitted through our contact form.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries).
  • To notify you about upcoming events we are hosting


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.


Third-party links

We sometimes include third-party links on our website that we think might be useful and relevant to our website users.


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act).

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.


Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify advertisements as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Opting Out and Unsubscribing

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation lists that we use
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To opt out of being solicited by us

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@shaunpollenz.com or by mail toShaun Pollenz for School Board l 2315 Saint Pauls Square l Raleigh, NC 27614. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://shaunpollenz.com/contact

Shaun Pollenz for School Board
2315 Saint Pauls Square
Raleigh, NC 27614

Last Edited on August 8, 2018 – this privacy policy is updated regularly to reflect the most current policies of Shaun Pollenz.